310X310.png

Cook My Grub is a product of Blue Velvet Innovations Ltd and is a technology platform enabling home chefs to connect with the customers. Chefs are expected to operate out of their home.  Blue Velvet Innovations is compliant with GDPR rules and protects the end customer and the chef’s data as per regulations. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Blue Velvet Innovations Limited of 11 Farmers Close, Maidenhead SL6 3PZ UK

The Cook My Grub and Chef-Cook My Grub applications are available on popular mobile application stores like the Google Play Store and Apple App Store. The app is compliant with app guidelines on these stores. 

We take user data seriously. This applies to both chef and customer data. We only request the personal data necessary from you which would allow a seamless and trusted transaction to occur between an end user and a chef. We use Google, Facebook and Apple for a federated login facility for the convenience of our end users. These providers may collect usage analytics related to app installation and usage. We also use other analytics insights for data collection on the website. This data is collected purely to help improve the application and better the service we provide. 
 

Below points detail the information we collect from you :
 

  • Information provided by you This is information you give us about yourself during the sign-up process and while making or processing orders. Additional data may have been provided by you while creating a user profile and editing your user profile If you contact us, We will keep a record of that correspondence. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, social media linkages and other registration information, financial and credit card information.

  • Application Usage. We collect information about the usage of the application. This is for the sole purpose of understanding the effectiveness of features we develop and to improve the service we provide.

  • Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information). We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers,). We will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.
     

COOKIES
 

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Application or Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Application or browse the Website and also allows us to improve the App and Our Site. 

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION
 

  • Your information will enable us to provide you with access to the relevant parts of the App and to supply the Service. It will also enable us to bill you and enable us and/or the Cook with whom you have placed an Order to contact you were necessary concerning the Service. For example, we may use your information to provide you with status updates, cancellations, refunds or other information regarding your Order by e-mail, telephone, mobile or mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.). The Cook may also use the chat function so that they can communicate with you about your Order. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business, for any other purpose whether statistical or analytical and to help us prevent fraud. Where appropriate, now and in the future you may have the ability to express your preferences around the use of your data as set out in this Privacy Policy and this may be exercised though your chosen method of using the Service.

  • We may use your information to contact you for your views on the App and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the App or the Services.

  • Where you have indicated accordingly, you agree that we may use your information to let you know about our other products and services that may be of interest to you including services that may be the subject of direct marketing and we may contact you to do so by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.) as well as by e-mail.

  • Where you have indicated accordingly, you agree that we may also share information with third parties (including those in the food, drink, leisure, marketing and advertising sectors) to use your information in order to let you know about goods and services which may be of interest to you (by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS etc.) and/or e-mail) and to help us analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business and services to you.

  • If you do not want us to use your data in this way or change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know by emailing us at support@bluevelvetinnovations.com

  • Please note that by submitting Reviews regarding the Website, Service and/or the Cook, you consent to us to use such Reviews on the Website or the App and in any marketing or advertising materials. We will only identify you for this purpose by your first name and the city in which you reside (and any other information that you may from time to time consent to us disclosing).
     

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
 

  • The information you provide to us will be transferred to and stored on our servers which may be in or outside the European Economic Area but is currently situated in London, and may be accessed by or given to our staff who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes notified to you from time to time in this policy. Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your information is treated in accordance with this policy.

  • The third parties with whom we share your information may undertake various activities such as processing credit card payments and providing support services for us including Delivery to the address provided by you on the App if you are a Customer and collection from your address is you are a Cook. In addition, if you are a Customer we will need to provide your information to the Cook that you have placed an Order with in order to allow the Cook to process and deliver your Order. If you are a Cook we will need to provide your information to the Customer that has placed an Order with you in order to allow you to process and deliver their Order and to enable the Customer to contact you directly where necessary. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  • If you have consented we may allow carefully selected third parties, including marketing and advertising companies, our affiliates and associates, to contact you occasionally about services that may be of interest to you. They may contact you by post, telephone, mobile messaging (e.g. SMS, MMS, etc.) as well as by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know by emailing us at support@bluevelvetinnovations.com and/or by amending your profile accordingly.

  • We may use the information that you provide to us if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with (and/or where we believe we are under a duty to comply with) any legal obligation; or in order to enforce the Website Terms and any other agreement; or to protect our rights or the rights of the Cook or other third parties. This includes exchanging information with other companies and other organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and prevention.
     

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted. Where you have chosen a password that enables you to login on the App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our Services give you the opportunity to give feedback on your Order from the Cook. Ensure when using this feature that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.
 

YOUR RIGHTS
 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms We use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@bluevelvetinnovations.com

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.
 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
 

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £5.00 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information We hold about you.
 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
 

Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you when you next start the App. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App.
 

CONTACT
 

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@bluevelvetinnovations.com 

LOADING COOKIE DECLARATION…

Privacy Policy